Unlocking Answers through Dispute Resolution
[…] When the health care proxy statute was enacted in December, 1990, see St. 1990, c. 332, § 1, the language in G. L. c. 201B, § 2, describing the scope of authority of an attorney in fact, was materially identical to that now set forth in G. L. c. 190B, § 5-502. See St. 1981, c. 276, § 2. Likewise, the broad powers and authorities of guardians and conservators contained within various provisions of G. L. c. 201 were substantially similar in scope and kind to those now provided by G. L. c. 190B. Compare St. 1974, c. 845, § 11; R. L. 1902, c. 145, § 25, as amended by St. 1915, c. 23; St. 1930, c. 138, § 1, as amended by St. 1976, c. 515, § 26.

[13] General Laws c. 201D, § 5, provides:

“Health care decisions by an agent pursuant to a health care proxy on a principal’s behalf shall have the same priority over decisions by any other person, including a person acting pursuant to a durable power of attorney as would decisions by the principal . . . .”

See G. L. c. 190B, § 5-309 (e) (“If a health care proxy is in effect . . . a health-care decision of the agent takes precedence over that of a guardian”).